27th SNAME Offshore Symposium Agenda

Feb 22, 2022

Thanks for patiently waiting for us to announce the details of the 2022 Symposium. Our symposium committee is working hard to put together a successful in-person event this year after last year’s (2021) virtual symposium. We have an exciting slate of talks, panel discussions and paper presentations that cover a wide range of relevant topics in the offshore industry.

Please visit http://www.snamesymposium.com/speakers/ to check out the bios of our speakers.Also, don’t forget to register at http://www.snamesymposium.com/symposium-registration/. The early bird prices run through Feb 7, 2022.

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast

07:30 – 08:30

Professional Engineeing Ethics Course

Speaker: Rick D. Strong, Director of Licensing and Registration, Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors

08:30 – 09:15

Opening Address

Offshore Engineering – Problem-solving in the Age of Artificial Intelligence

Speaker: Sridhar Sudarsan, Chief Technical Officer, Sparkcognition

09:15 – 10:30

Panel Discussion

Topic: Offshore Renewable Energy and the Blue Economy

Moderator: Roy Robinson

10:30 – 10:50

Networking / Coffee Break


Technical Session 1

Track A1 Track B1 Track C1
10:50 – 11:15

Virtual Telepresence for the Future of ROV Teleoperations: Opportunities and Challenges

Eric Du, Kevin McSweeney, Feng Wen, Zhuoyuan Song, Michael Krieg, Xiao Yu, Shuai Li, Kent Crippen and Jonathan Adams

Application of a Comprehensive Design Method to Counter-Rotating Propellers

Kyungjung Cha and Spyros A. Kinnas

Running Ductile Fracture Propagation Modeling in Gas Transmission Linepipes

Marcelo Paredes

11:15 – 11:40

Coupled Control for Motion Compensated Offshore Operations

Bruno Rossin, Atheendra Sreenivasan, and Bas de Kruif

A Panel Method/RANS Interactive Scheme for Blade Design for Propellers and Turbines

Seungnam Kim, Thomas S. Wu and Spyros A. Kinnas

Fatigue Life Estimation of Notched Components using Frequency Domain Approach

Vagner Pascualinotto Jr. and Diego F. Sarzosa Burgos



Lunch & Keynote Address

12:00 – 13:15

Topic: The Future of Deepwater Assets: Exploration, Development and Repurposing

Keynote Speaker: Arun Duggal, Chief Technical Officer, SOFEC


Technical Session 2

Track A2 Track B2 Track C2
13:30 – 13:55

WindFloat: Hull Trim System Benefits

Armando Alexandre, Bradley Ling, Bruce Martin, Hyunseong Min, Daewoong Son, Maxence Dubernay, Seth Price

Use of a Neural Network to Predict Vessel RAOs

James Frizzell and Mirjam Furth

Role of Class in Floating Wind Assurance

Piotr Szalewski

13:55 – 14:20

Numerical Simulation of the Effect of Wave Characteristics on PTO of Point Absorber Wave Energy Converter

Ahmed A. Hamada, William McCullough, Abigail Rolen, and Mirjam Furth

Capsize Analysis of Liftboat in Transit

William (Bil) Stewart

WindFloat from Proof of Concept to Commercial Projects and Ready for Industrial Scale

Thalia Kruger


14:20 – 14:30

Coffee Break


Technical Session 3

Track A3 Track B3 Track C3
14:30 – 14:55

Current state of Industry for Floating Offshore Wind Design and Simulation

Chris Kubes

High-fidelity Turbulence Modeling for Numerical Wave Tank applications: Evaluation of the Scale-resolving PANS Approach

Haneesha Iphineni, Björn Windén and Sharath Girimaji

Fatigue Assessment in Steel Lazy-Wave Riser Design and Installation

Song Liu, Xiaochuan(Vincent) Yu, Shankar Bhat

14:55 – 15:20

Floating Wind Platform Global Performance Comparison Using Rigid and Flexible Structure Modeling

Zhiyong Yang, Bin Li, Yu Shi, Xiaoqiang Bian

Viscous Vorticity Equation (VISVE) Model Applied to Oscillatory Turbulent Flow Around a Cylinder

Rui You, Spyros A. Kinnas, Akhilesh S. Tiwari

A Critical Assessment of Contracting Strategies and Cycle Times for Post-2014 Sanctioned Floating Platforms in the US Gulf of Mexico

Richard D’Souza and Shiladitya Basu


15:00 – 17:00

Student Poster Sessions

15:20 – 15:40

Networking / Coffee Break


Technical Session 4

15:40 – 17:00

SNAME Technology & Research Sessions

Panel OC6 – Underwater Intervention, Roy Thomas
Panel OC8 – Wind Technologies – CFD Wind Load Estimations on Offshore Structures, David Hodapp
Panel OC9 – Robustness of Floating Production Systems, Brian Cheater
Panel OC10 – Ocean Renewable Energy, Arjan Voogt
Panel OC10 – Subcommittee on OWF Jack-ups – J-REG JIP, Jim Brekke
OC T&R Advisory Panel, Alberto Morandi


17:00 – 18:00

Drinks Social / Networking